CLA-2-23:RR:NC:2:231 A88339

Mr. Garrit Memelink
Land O'Lakes, Inc.
P.O. Box 64089
St. Paul, MN 55164-0089

RE: The tariff classification of oilcake.

Dear Mr. Memelink:

In your letter, dated October 1, 1996, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, "Glymaxene," is oilcake that is a residue of the oil extraction of soybeans. "Glymaxene" is comprised of 100 percent soy flour. During the first step of the manufacturing process, oil is extracted from soybeans. Then the soybeans are placed in a pressure chamber, and pressure, water, heat and alcohol are applied. Afterwards, the alcohol is removed and recollected, so that it does not reside in the processed end product. The "Glymaxene" is ground very fine.

The applicable subheading for "Glymaxene" will be 2304.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oilcake and other solid residues, whether or not ground or in the form of pellets, resulting from the extraction of soybean oil. The rate of duty will be 0.62 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division